2020 Diamond Awards Winners

Winners of the 2020 Diamond Journalism Awards were announced June 30 in a virtual presentation. Watch the video here.

This year’s competition was judged by members of the Detroit Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists.

Here are links to the entries of the first-place winners.

Multimedia

2018-2019 Arkansas School Grades

Yutao Chen, Cynthia Howell

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Yutao Chen, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Specialized Website

Juvie: Lost Time

Amanda Claire Curcio, Gavin Lesnick

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Staff, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Editorials – Daily Newspapers

Editorials by David Barham

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Editorials – Non-Daily Newspapers

Right to Recall

Jack “Miles” Ventimiglia

Richmond News, Richmond, MO

Second Place: Jack “Miles” Ventimiglia, Richmond News

Editorials – Magazines

We Can’t Stand in Silence

Johnny Carrol Sain, Chris Zimmerman

ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR

Second Place: Johnny Carrol Sain, Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine

Third Place: Johnny Carrol Sain, Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine

Columns – Daily Newspapers

Columns by Rex Nelson

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: John Brummett, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Third Place: Kelly Brant, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Columns – Non-Daily Newspapers

Editor’s Note: Women and Politics in Mississippi

Donna Ladd

Jackson Free Press, Jackson, MS

Second Place: Anthony Mariani, Fort Worth Weekly, Fort Worth, TX

Third Place: Rick Kron, Leader Newspaper, Jacksonville, AR

Columns – Magazines

A Nearby Faraway

Johnny Carrol Sain, Chris Zimmerman

ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR

Second Place: Dustin Jayroe, Arkansas Money & Politics Magazine, Little Rock

Third Place: Johnny Carrol Sain, Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine

News – Daily Newspapers

Flood Coverage

Democrat-Gazette Staff

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Clara Turnage, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Third Place: Lisa Hammersly, Eric Besson, Michael Wickline, Linda Satter

News – Non-Daily Newspapers

Immigration Raids, Mississippi Economy

Ashton Pittman

Jackson Free Press, Jackson, MS

Second Place: Tammy Keith, ADG River Valley & Ozark Edition

Third Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Arkansas Catholic

News – Magazines

Education

Dwain Hebda

YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for SAVVYKids Magazine

Second Place: Kinsey Crocker, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Third Place: Tyler Hale, Arkansas Money & Politics, Little Rock

Feature – Daily Newspapers

ADG Pages From the Past

Celia Storey

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Bill Bowden, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Third Place: Sarah DeClerk, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Feature – Non-Daily Newspapers

Escape From the Slaughterhouse

Danny Wicentowski

Riverfront Times, St. Louis, MO

Second Place: Rick Kron, Leader Newspaper, Jacksonville, AR

Third Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for The Daily Record

Feature – Magazines

Water and Fire

Bret Schulte

Wilson Quarterly, Washington, D.C.

Second Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for AY Magazine

Third Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for AY Magazine

Investigative Reporting – Daily Newspapers

Youth Mental Health

Lisa Hammersly, Ginny Monk

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Eric Besson, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Third Place: Amanda Claire Curcio, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Investigative Reporting – Non-Daily Newspapers

CAPC Director

Scott Loftis

Carroll County Newspapers, Eureka Springs, AR

Second Place: Ashton Pittman, Jackson Free Press, Jackson, MS

Third Place: Danny Wicentowski, Riverfront Times, St. Louis, MO

Sports – Daily Newspapers

Morris Out

Tom Murphy

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Bob Holt, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Third Place: Trenton Daeschner, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Sports – Non-Daily Newspapers

Go Gray in May 5K

Tammy Keith

ADG River Valley & Ozark Edition

Second Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Arkansas Catholic

Third Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Arkansas Catholic

Sports – Magazines

Trey Biddy and Hawgsports

Mark Carter

Arkansas Money & Politics, Little Rock

Second Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Do South Magazine

Third Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for 501 Life Magazine

Politics – Daily Newspapers

Josh Mahony

Frank Lockwood, Hunter Field, John Moritz

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Andrew DeMillo, The Associated Press, Little Rock

Third Place: John Moritz, Hunter Field, Michael Wickline, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Politics – Non-Daily Newspapers

Race and Gender in Mississippi Elections

Ashton Pittman

Jackson Free Press, Jackson, MS

Politics – Magazines

Inside MAPS 4

Nathan Poppe

The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Second Place: Staff, The Curbside Chronicle

Third Place: Mark Carter, Arkansas Money & Politics, Little Rock

Arts & Culture – Daily Newspapers

Three Chords

Philip Martin

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Eric Harrison, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Arts & Culture – Non-Daily Newspapers

More Love Than Hate

Aliyah Veal

Jackson Free Press, Jackson, MS

Second Place: Tammy Keith, ADG River Valley & Ozark Edition

Arts & Culture – Magazines

Honky Tonk Man

Dwain Hebda

YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Do South Magazine

Second Place: Johnny Carrol Sain, Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR

Third Place: Nathan Poppe, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Health – Daily Newspapers

Youth Mental Health

Lisa Hammersly, Ginny Monk

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Cody Graves, ADG Healthbeat

Third Place: Sarah DeClerk, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Health – Non-Daily Newspapers

Abortion Fight Obscuring Maternal Mortality

Ashton Pittman

Jackson Free Press, Jackson, MS

Second Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for The Daily Record

Third Place: Jack “Miles” Ventimiglia, Richmond News, Richmond, MO

Health – Magazines

Nurturing Change

Dustin Jayroe

AY (About You) Magazine, Little Rock

Second Place: Lisa Fischer, AY Magazine

Third Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for SAVVYKids Magazine

STEM – Non-Daily Newspapers

Retired Conway Educators Reward Girls in Math

Tammy Keith

ADG River Valley & Ozark Edition

STEM – Magazines

Augmenting Her Reality

Tyler Hale

Arkansas Money & Politics, Little Rock

Design – Magazines

The Hero We Need, The Hero We Deserve, The Hero We Hunger For

Chris Zimmerman

ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR

Second Place: Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine

Third Place: Rebecca Robertson, AY Magazine, Little Rock

Photography

World Down Syndrome Day

Jenn Terrell

Babiekins Magazine

Second Place: Staton Breidenthal, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Third Place: Tommy Metthe, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Photo Package/Spread

83rd Arkansas Derby

Tommy Metthe

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Nathan Poppe, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Third Place: Tommy Metthe, Staton Breidenthal, Bill Bowden, Dale Ellis, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Photo Portfolio

Tommy Metthe Portfolio

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Staton Breidenthal, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Third Place: Nathan Poppe, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Graphics/Illustrations

Housing, Homelessness

William Muschinske

The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Second Place: Joshua Boydstun, The Curbside Chronicle

Third Place: Jayna Hadwiger, The Curbside Chronicle

Documentary/Investigative Reporting – Television

Beyond Borders – A Trip Abroad

Monica Quintero, David Wagner, David Lowell

KPEJ/KMID/KLST, Odessa/Midland/San Angelo, TX

News – Radio

Protesters Flock to Arkansas Tech

Daniel Breen

KUAR-FM 89.1, Little Rock

Second Place: Daniel Breen, KUAR-FM 89.1

Third Place: Sarah Kellogg, KUAR-FM 891.

Feature – Radio

Livestock Showing Is Most Important

Kelly Connelly

KUAR-FM 89.1, Little Rock

Second Place: David Monteith, Michael Hibblen, KUAR-FM 89.1

Documentary/Investigative Reporting – Radio

They Liked My Phras’n

J. Bradley Minnick, Mary Ellen Kubit

KUAR-FM 89.1, Little Rock

Politics – Radio

Statues of Johnny Cash, Daisy Bates

Michael Hibblen

KUAR-FM 89.1, Little Rock

Second Place: Daniel Breen, KUAR-FM 89.1

Third Place: Michael Hibblen, KUAR-FM 89.1

Health – Radio

Doctor’s Advice on Medical Marijuana

Michael Hibblen

KUAR-FM 89.1, Little Rock

Special Section (All Print)

Football Preview

Jennifer Ellis

ADG Three Rivers Edition

Second Place: Wendy Miller, Sarah DeClerk, Staff, Downtown Little Rock

STUDENT JOURNALISM

News (Print/Online) – Student

Medical Marijuana Forces Law Enforcement Changes

Chase Gage

Delta News Service, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro

Second Place: Tristan Bennett, Delta Digital News Service

Third Place: Chloe Short, Brooke Buckner, Colby Sigears, Jessica Ladd, Yu Bai, Delta Digital News Service

Feature (Print/Online) – Student

A Place of Hope and Healing

Hannah Butler, Liz Chrisman, Chris Zimmerman

ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR

Second Place: Matthew Emery, Delta Digital News Service, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro

Third Place: Chase Gage, Delta Digital News Service

Sports (Print/Online) – Student

Meet the Unsung Heroes

Denton Postlewait

Delta News Service, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro

Second Place: Kenzie Sain, Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR

Third Place: Denton Postlewait, Delta Digital News Service

SPECIAL AWARDS

Community Service

ICE Raids in Mississippi

Ashton Pittman, Aliyah Veal, Donna Ladd

Jackson Free Press, Jackson, MS

Second Place: Staff, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Third Place: Staff, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Robert S. McCord FOI Award

Nursing Homes Investigation

Eric Besson

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Runner-up: Seyma Bayram, Donna Ladd, Nick Judin, Jackson Free Press, Jackson, MS

Outstanding New Journalist of the Year

Nyssa Kruse

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Runner-up: Rachel Herzog, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Diamond Journalist of the Year

Cynthia Howell

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Runner-up: Monica Quintero, KPEJ/KMID, Odessa-Midland, TX

Finalists for the 2020 Diamond Journalism Awards

 

Judges have chosen the finalists for the 2020 Diamond Journalism Awards, a regional competition sponsored by the Arkansas Pro Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists. The awards recognize outstanding journalism by professionals and students from Arkansas and bordering states.

Winners of the Diamond Journalist of the Year, the Outstanding New Journalist , and the Robert McCord FOI Award will be announced at a virtual awards ceremony on June 30. More details coming soon.

Buy tickets | RSVP

Here is a list of finalists by category:

Multimedia (any platform)

Yutao Chen, Cynthia Howell

Specialized website (any platform)

Staff, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Gavin Lesnick and Amanda Claire Curcio

Editorials (daily newspapers)

David Barham, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Editorials (non-daily newspapers)

Jack “Miles” Ventimiglia, Richmond (MO) News

Editorials (magazines)

Johnny Carrol Sain and Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR

Columns (daily newspapers)

Kelly Brant, Rex Nelson, John Brummett, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Columns (non-daily newspapers)

Anthony Mariani, Fort Worth (TX) Weekly, Rick Kron, The Leader, Jacksonville, AR; Donna Ladd, Jackson (MS) Free Press

Columns (magazines)

Johnny Carrol Sain and Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR; Dustin Jayroe, Arkansas Money & Politics, Little Rock

News (daily newspapers)

Linda Satter, Clara Turnage, Hammersly, Eric Besson, Michael R. Wickline, Staff, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

News (non-daily newspapers)

Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Arkansas Catholic; Tammy Keith, River Valley & Ozark Edition, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Ashton Pittman, Jackson (MS) Free Press

News (magazine)

Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for SAVVYKids Magazine, Little Rock; Kimsey Crocker, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City; Tyler Hale, Arkansas Money & Politics, Little Rock

Feature (daily newspapers)

Bill Bowden, Sarah DeClerk, Celia Storey, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Feature (non-daily newspapers)

Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for The Daily Record, Little Rock; Rick Kron, The Leader, Jacksonville, AR; Danny Wicentowski, Riverfront Times, St. Louis

Feature (magazine)

Bret Schulte, Wilson Quarterly, Washington, D.C.; Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for AY Magazine, Little Rock

Investigative Reporting (daily newspapers)

Amanda Claire Curcio, Eric Besson, Lisa Hammersly, Ginny Monk, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Investigative Reporting (non-daily newspapers)

Scott Loftis, Carroll County Newspapers, Berryville, AR; Danny Wicentowski, Riverfront Times, St. Louis; Ashton Pittman, Jackson (MS) Free Press

Sports (daily newspapers)

Trenton Daeschner, Bob Holt, Tom Murphy, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Sports (non-daily newspapers)

Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Arkansas Catholic, Little Rock; Tammy Keith, River Valley & Ozark Edition, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Sports (magazines)

Mark Carter, Arkansas Money & Politics, Little Rock; Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Do South Magazine, Fort Smith, AR; Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for 501 Life Magazine, Conway, AR

Politics (daily newspapers)

Andrew DeMillo, The Associated Press; Frank Lockwood, Hunter Field, John Moritz, Michael R. Wickline, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Politics (non-daily newspapers)

Ashton Pittman, Jackson (MS) Free Press

Politics (magazines)

Mark Carter, Arkansas Money & Politics; Staff, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City; Nathan Poppe, The Curbside Chronicle

Arts & Culture (daily lnewspapers)

Eric Harrison, Philip Martin, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Arts & Culture (non-daily newspapers)

Aliyah Veal, Jackson (MS) Free Press; Tammy Keith, River Valley & Ozark Edition, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Arts & Culture (magazines)

Nathan Poppe, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City; Johnny Carrol Sain, Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR; Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Do South Magazine, Fort Smith, AR

Health (daily newspapers)

Sarah DeClerk, Cody Graves, Lisa Hammersly, Ginny Monk, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Health (non-daily newspapers)

Jack “Miles” Ventimiglia, Richmond (MO) News; Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for The Daily Record, Little Rock; Ashton Pittman, Jackson (MS) Free Press

Health (magazines)

Dustin Jayroe, Lisa Fischer, AY Magazine, Little Rock; Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for SAVVYKids Magazine, Little Rock

STEM (non-daily newspapers)

Tammy Keith, River Valley & Ozark Edition, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

STEM (magazines)

Tyler Hale, Arkansas Money & Politics, Little Rock

Design (magazines)

Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR; Rebecca Robertson, AY Magazine, Little Rock

Photography

Jenn Terrell, Babiekins Magazine Blog; Thomas Metthe, Staton Briedenthal, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Photo Package/Spread

Thomas Metthe, Staff, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Nathan Poppe, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Photography Portfolio

Nathan Poppe, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City; Thomas Metthe, Staton Briedenthal, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Graphics/Illustrations

Jayne Hadwiger, Joshua Boydstun, William Muschinske, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

TV Documentary/Investigative Reporting

Monica Quintero, David Wagner, David Lowell, KPEJ/KMIKD/ KLST, Odessa, TX

News (radio/audio)

Daniel Breen, Sarah Kellogg, KUAR-FM, Little Rock

Feature (radio/audio)

Kelly Connelly, David Monteith, Michael Hibblen, KUAR-FM, Little Rock

Documentary/Investigative Reporting (radio/audio)

J. Bradley Minnick, Mary Ellen Kubit, KUAR-FM, Little Rock

Politics (radio/audio)

Michael Hibblen, Daniel Breen, KUAR-FM, Little Rock

Health (radio/audio)

Michael Hibblen, KUAR-FM, Little Rock

Community Service (all platforms)

Staff, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Staff, Jackson (MS) Free Press; Staff, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Special section (all print)

Downtown Little Rock Magazine, ADG Promotions Staff; Football Preview, Jennifer Ellis, Wendy Miller, Sarah DeClerk, Three Rivers Edition, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

STUDENT JOURNALISM

News

Tristan Bennett, Chase Gage, Chloe Short, Brooke Buckner, Colby Sigears, Jessica Ladd, Yu Bai, Delta Digital News Service, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro

Feature

Hannah Butler, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR; Matthew Emery, Chase Gage, Delta Digital News Service, Arkansas State Univerity, Jonesboro

Sports

Denton Postlewait, Delta Digital News Service, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro; Kenzie Sain, Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine

 

Call for Entries: 2017 Diamond Journalism Awards

Attention professional and student journalists, it’s time to enter the Diamond Journalism Awards!

Sponsored by the Arkansas Pro Chapter, Society of Professional Journalists, the Diamond Journalism Awards recognize outstanding journalism by professionals and students from Arkansas and bordering media markets in Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee and Texas.

Eligible work must have been published or broadcast between July 1, 2016, and June 30, 2017.

Entries may be submitted starting May 31 and until 11 p.m. CDT, July 14.

Enter online via the Better BNC Media Awards platform, https://betternewspapercontest.com/

For entry rules, contest categories and fee options, go here.