2020 Diamond Awards Winners

Winners of the 2020 Diamond Journalism Awards were announced June 30 in a virtual presentation. Watch the video here.

This year’s competition was judged by members of the Detroit Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists.

Here are links to the entries of the first-place winners.

Multimedia

2018-2019 Arkansas School Grades

Yutao Chen, Cynthia Howell

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Yutao Chen, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Specialized Website

Juvie: Lost Time

Amanda Claire Curcio, Gavin Lesnick

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Staff, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Editorials – Daily Newspapers

Editorials by David Barham

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Editorials – Non-Daily Newspapers

Right to Recall

Jack “Miles” Ventimiglia

Richmond News, Richmond, MO

Second Place: Jack “Miles” Ventimiglia, Richmond News

Editorials – Magazines

We Can’t Stand in Silence

Johnny Carrol Sain, Chris Zimmerman

ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR

Second Place: Johnny Carrol Sain, Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine

Third Place: Johnny Carrol Sain, Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine

Columns – Daily Newspapers

Columns by Rex Nelson

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: John Brummett, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Third Place: Kelly Brant, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Columns – Non-Daily Newspapers

Editor’s Note: Women and Politics in Mississippi

Donna Ladd

Jackson Free Press, Jackson, MS

Second Place: Anthony Mariani, Fort Worth Weekly, Fort Worth, TX

Third Place: Rick Kron, Leader Newspaper, Jacksonville, AR

Columns – Magazines

A Nearby Faraway

Johnny Carrol Sain, Chris Zimmerman

ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR

Second Place: Dustin Jayroe, Arkansas Money & Politics Magazine, Little Rock

Third Place: Johnny Carrol Sain, Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine

News – Daily Newspapers

Flood Coverage

Democrat-Gazette Staff

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Clara Turnage, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Third Place: Lisa Hammersly, Eric Besson, Michael Wickline, Linda Satter

News – Non-Daily Newspapers

Immigration Raids, Mississippi Economy

Ashton Pittman

Jackson Free Press, Jackson, MS

Second Place: Tammy Keith, ADG River Valley & Ozark Edition

Third Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Arkansas Catholic

News – Magazines

Education

Dwain Hebda

YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for SAVVYKids Magazine

Second Place: Kinsey Crocker, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Third Place: Tyler Hale, Arkansas Money & Politics, Little Rock

Feature – Daily Newspapers

ADG Pages From the Past

Celia Storey

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Bill Bowden, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Third Place: Sarah DeClerk, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Feature – Non-Daily Newspapers

Escape From the Slaughterhouse

Danny Wicentowski

Riverfront Times, St. Louis, MO

Second Place: Rick Kron, Leader Newspaper, Jacksonville, AR

Third Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for The Daily Record

Feature – Magazines

Water and Fire

Bret Schulte

Wilson Quarterly, Washington, D.C.

Second Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for AY Magazine

Third Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for AY Magazine

Investigative Reporting – Daily Newspapers

Youth Mental Health

Lisa Hammersly, Ginny Monk

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Eric Besson, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Third Place: Amanda Claire Curcio, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Investigative Reporting – Non-Daily Newspapers

CAPC Director

Scott Loftis

Carroll County Newspapers, Eureka Springs, AR

Second Place: Ashton Pittman, Jackson Free Press, Jackson, MS

Third Place: Danny Wicentowski, Riverfront Times, St. Louis, MO

Sports – Daily Newspapers

Morris Out

Tom Murphy

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Bob Holt, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Third Place: Trenton Daeschner, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Sports – Non-Daily Newspapers

Go Gray in May 5K

Tammy Keith

ADG River Valley & Ozark Edition

Second Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Arkansas Catholic

Third Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Arkansas Catholic

Sports – Magazines

Trey Biddy and Hawgsports

Mark Carter

Arkansas Money & Politics, Little Rock

Second Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Do South Magazine

Third Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for 501 Life Magazine

Politics – Daily Newspapers

Josh Mahony

Frank Lockwood, Hunter Field, John Moritz

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Andrew DeMillo, The Associated Press, Little Rock

Third Place: John Moritz, Hunter Field, Michael Wickline, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Politics – Non-Daily Newspapers

Race and Gender in Mississippi Elections

Ashton Pittman

Jackson Free Press, Jackson, MS

Politics – Magazines

Inside MAPS 4

Nathan Poppe

The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Second Place: Staff, The Curbside Chronicle

Third Place: Mark Carter, Arkansas Money & Politics, Little Rock

Arts & Culture – Daily Newspapers

Three Chords

Philip Martin

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Eric Harrison, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Arts & Culture – Non-Daily Newspapers

More Love Than Hate

Aliyah Veal

Jackson Free Press, Jackson, MS

Second Place: Tammy Keith, ADG River Valley & Ozark Edition

Arts & Culture – Magazines

Honky Tonk Man

Dwain Hebda

YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Do South Magazine

Second Place: Johnny Carrol Sain, Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR

Third Place: Nathan Poppe, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Health – Daily Newspapers

Youth Mental Health

Lisa Hammersly, Ginny Monk

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Cody Graves, ADG Heartbeat

Third Place: Sarah DeClerk, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Health – Non-Daily Newspapers

Abortion Fight Obscuring Maternal Mortality

Ashton Pittman

Jackson Free Press, Jackson, MS

Second Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for The Daily Record

Third Place: Jack “Miles” Ventimiglia, Richmond News, Richmond, MO

Health – Magazines

Nurturing Change

Dustin Jayroe

AY (About You) Magazine, Little Rock

Second Place: Lisa Fischer, AY Magazine

Third Place: Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for SAVVYKids Magazine

STEM – Non-Daily Newspapers

Retired Conway Educators Reward Girls in Math

Tammy Keith

ADG River Valley & Ozark Edition

STEM – Magazines

Augmenting Her Reality

Tyler Hale

Arkansas Money & Politics, Little Rock

Design – Magazines

The Hero We Need, The Hero We Deserve, The Hero We Hunger For

Chris Zimmerman

ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR

Second Place: Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine

Third Place: Rebecca Robertson, AY Magazine, Little Rock

Photography

World Down Syndrome Day

Jenn Terrell

Babiekins Magazine

Second Place: Staton Breidenthal, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Third Place: Tommy Metthe, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Photo Package/Spread

83rd Arkansas Derby

Tommy Metthe

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Nathan Poppe, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Third Place: Tommy Metthe, Staton Breidenthal, Bill Bowden, Dale Ellis, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Photo Portfolio

Tommy Metthe Portfolio

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Second Place: Staton Breidenthal, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Third Place: Nathan Poppe, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Graphics/Illustrations

Housing, Homelessness

William Muschinske

The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Second Place: Joshua Boydstun, The Curbside Chronicle

Third Place: Jayna Hadwiger, The Curbside Chronicle

Documentary/Investigative Reporting – Television

Beyond Borders – A Trip Abroad

Monica Quintero, David Wagner, David Lowell

KPEJ/KMID/KLST, Odessa/Midland/San Angelo, TX

News – Radio

Protesters Flock to Arkansas Tech

Daniel Breen

KUAR-FM 89.1, Little Rock

Second Place: Daniel Breen, KUAR-FM 89.1

Third Place: Sarah Kellogg, KUAR-FM 891.

Feature – Radio

Livestock Showing Is Most Important

Kelly Connelly

KUAR-FM 89.1, Little Rock

Second Place: David Monteith, Michael Hibblen, KUAR-FM 89.1

Documentary/Investigative Reporting – Radio

They Liked My Phras’n

J. Bradley Minnick, Mary Ellen Kubit

KUAR-FM 89.1, Little Rock

Politics – Radio

Statues of Johnny Cash, Daisy Bates

Michael Hibblen

KUAR-FM 89.1, Little Rock

Second Place: Daniel Breen, KUAR-FM 89.1

Third Place: Michael Hibblen, KUAR-FM 89.1

Health – Radio

Doctor’s Advice on Medical Marijuana

Michael Hibblen

KUAR-FM 89.1, Little Rock

Special Section (All Print)

Football Preview

Jennifer Ellis

ADG Three Rivers Edition

Second Place: Wendy Miller, Sarah DeClerk, Staff, Downtown Little Rock

STUDENT JOURNALISM

News (Print/Online) – Student

Medical Marijuana Forces Law Enforcement Changes

Chase Gage

Delta News Service, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro

Second Place: Tristan Bennett, Delta Digital News Service

Third Place: Chloe Short, Brooke Buckner, Colby Sigears, Jessica Ladd, Yu Bai, Delta Digital News Service

Feature (Print/Online) – Student

A Place of Hope and Healing

Hannah Butler, Liz Chrisman, Chris Zimmerman

ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR

Second Place: Matthew Emery, Delta Digital News Service, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro

Third Place: Chase Gage, Delta Digital News Service

Sports (Print/Online) – Student

Meet the Unsung Heroes

Denton Postlewait

Delta News Service, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro

Second Place: Kenzie Sain, Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR

Third Place: Denton Postlewait, Delta Digital News Service

SPECIAL AWARDS

Community Service

ICE Raids in Mississippi

Ashton Pittman, Aliyah Veal, Donna Ladd

Jackson Free Press, Jackson, MS

Second Place: Staff, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Third Place: Staff, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Robert S. McCord FOI Award

Nursing Homes Investigation

Eric Besson

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Runner-up: Seyma Bayram, Donna Ladd, Nick Judin, Jackson Free Press, Jackson, MS

Outstanding New Journalist of the Year

Nyssa Kruse

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Runner-up: Rachel Herzog, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Diamond Journalist of the Year

Cynthia Howell

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

Runner-up: Monica Quintero, KPEJ/KMID, Odessa-Midland, TX

Finalists for the 2020 Diamond Journalism Awards

Judges have chosen the finalists for the 2020 Diamond Journalism Awards, a regional competition sponsored by the Arkansas Pro Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists. The awards recognize outstanding journalism by professionals and students from Arkansas and bordering states.

Winners of the Diamond Journalist of the Year, the Outstanding New Journalist , and the Robert McCord FOI Award will be announced at a virtual awards ceremony on June 30. More details coming soon.

Buy tickets | RSVP

Here is a list of finalists by category:

Multimedia (any platform)

Yutao Chen, Cynthia Howell

Specialized website (any platform)

Staff, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Gavin Lesnick and Amanda Claire Curcio

Editorials (daily newspapers)

David Barham, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Editorials (non-daily newspapers)

Jack “Miles” Ventimiglia, Richmond (MO) News

Editorials (magazines)

Johnny Carrol Sain and Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR

Columns (daily newspapers)

Kelly Brant, Rex Nelson, John Brummett, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Columns (non-daily newspapers)

Anthony Mariani, Fort Worth (TX) Weekly, Rick Kron, The Leader, Jacksonville, AR; Donna Ladd, Jackson (MS) Free Press

Columns (magazines)

Johnny Carrol Sain and Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR; Dustin Jayroe, Arkansas Money & Politics, Little Rock

News (daily newspapers)

Linda Satter, Clara Turnage, Hammersly, Eric Besson, Michael R. Wickline, Staff, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

News (non-daily newspapers)

Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Arkansas Catholic; Tammy Keith, River Valley & Ozark Edition, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Ashton Pittman, Jackson (MS) Free Press

News (magazine)

Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for SAVVYKids Magazine, Little Rock; Kimsey Crocker, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City; Tyler Hale, Arkansas Money & Politics, Little Rock

Feature (daily newspapers)

Bill Bowden, Sarah DeClerk, Celia Storey, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Feature (non-daily newspapers)

Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for The Daily Record, Little Rock; Rick Kron, The Leader, Jacksonville, AR; Danny Wicentowski, Riverfront Times, St. Louis

Feature (magazine)

Bret Schulte, Wilson Quarterly, Washington, D.C.; Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for AY Magazine, Little Rock

Investigative Reporting (daily newspapers)

Amanda Claire Curcio, Eric Besson, Lisa Hammersly, Ginny Monk, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Investigative Reporting (non-daily newspapers)

Scott Loftis, Carroll County Newspapers, Berryville, AR; Danny Wicentowski, Riverfront Times, St. Louis; Ashton Pittman, Jackson (MS) Free Press

Sports (daily newspapers)

Trenton Daeschner, Bob Holt, Tom Murphy, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Sports (non-daily newspapers)

Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Arkansas Catholic, Little Rock; Tammy Keith, River Valley & Ozark Edition, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Sports (magazines)

Mark Carter, Arkansas Money & Politics, Little Rock; Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Do South Magazine, Fort Smith, AR; Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for 501 Life Magazine, Conway, AR

Politics (daily newspapers)

Andrew DeMillo, The Associated Press; Frank Lockwood, Hunter Field, John Moritz, Michael R. Wickline, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Politics (non-daily newspapers)

Ashton Pittman, Jackson (MS) Free Press

Politics (magazines)

Mark Carter, Arkansas Money & Politics; Staff, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City; Nathan Poppe, The Curbside Chronicle

Arts & Culture (daily lnewspapers)

Eric Harrison, Philip Martin, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Arts & Culture (non-daily newspapers)

Aliyah Veal, Jackson (MS) Free Press; Tammy Keith, River Valley & Ozark Edition, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Arts & Culture (magazines)

Nathan Poppe, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City; Johnny Carrol Sain, Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR; Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for Do South Magazine, Fort Smith, AR

Health (daily newspapers)

Sarah DeClerk, Cody Graves, Lisa Hammersly, Ginny Monk, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Health (non-daily newspapers)

Jack “Miles” Ventimiglia, Richmond (MO) News; Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for The Daily Record, Little Rock; Ashton Pittman, Jackson (MS) Free Press

Health (magazines)

Dustin Jayroe, Lisa Fischer, AY Magazine, Little Rock; Dwain Hebda, YA!MULE WORDSMITHS for SAVVYKids Magazine, Little Rock

STEM (non-daily newspapers)

Tammy Keith, River Valley & Ozark Edition, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

STEM (magazines)

Tyler Hale, Arkansas Money & Politics, Little Rock

Design (magazines)

Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR; Rebecca Robertson, AY Magazine, Little Rock

Photography

Jenn Terrell, Babiekins Magazine Blog; Thomas Metthe, Staton Briedenthal, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Photo Package/Spread

Thomas Metthe, Staff, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Nathan Poppe, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Photography Portfolio

Nathan Poppe, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City; Thomas Metthe, Staton Briedenthal, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Graphics/Illustrations

Jayne Hadwiger, Joshua Boydstun, William Muschinske, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

TV Documentary/Investigative Reporting

Monica Quintero, David Wagner, David Lowell, KPEJ/KMIKD/ KLST, Odessa, TX

News (radio/audio)

Daniel Breen, Sarah Kellogg, KUAR-FM, Little Rock

Feature (radio/audio)

Kelly Connelly, David Monteith, Michael Hibblen, KUAR-FM, Little Rock

Documentary/Investigative Reporting (radio/audio)

J. Bradley Minnick, Mary Ellen Kubit, KUAR-FM, Little Rock

Politics (radio/audio)

Michael Hibblen, Daniel Breen, KUAR-FM, Little Rock

Health (radio/audio)

Michael Hibblen, KUAR-FM, Little Rock

Community Service (all platforms)

Staff, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Staff, Jackson (MS) Free Press; Staff, The Curbside Chronicle, Oklahoma City

Special section (all print)

Downtown Little Rock Magazine, ADG Promotions Staff; Football Preview, Jennifer Ellis, Wendy Miller, Sarah DeClerk, Three Rivers Edition, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

STUDENT JOURNALISM

News

Tristan Bennett, Chase Gage, Chloe Short, Brooke Buckner, Colby Sigears, Jessica Ladd, Yu Bai, Delta Digital News Service, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro

Feature

Hannah Butler, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine, Russellville, AR; Matthew Emery, Chase Gage, Delta Digital News Service, Arkansas State Univerity, Jonesboro

Sports

Denton Postlewait, Delta Digital News Service, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro; Kenzie Sain, Chris Zimmerman, ABOUT the River Valley Magazine

Diamond Journalism Awards

CALL FOR ENTRIES

Welcome to the 2020 Diamond Journalism Awards.

Sponsored by the Arkansas Pro Chapter, Society of Professional Journalists, the Diamond Journalism Awards recognize outstanding journalism by professionals, including freelancers, and students regardless of format.

The Diamond Journalism Awards honor journalism excellence in Arkansas (the Diamond State) and bordering media markets in Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma, Texas and Tennessee.

Eligible work must have been published or broadcast between January 1, 2019, and December 31, 2019.
Entries may be submitted any time after February 18, 2020.
Entry deadline is 11 PM CDT, March 20, 2020.
Enter online via the Better BNC Media Awards platform, https://betternewspapercontest.com/

For more info on rules and categories, go here.

To pay for entries, go here.

Earn Your Diamonds

Enter the 2020 Diamond Journalism Awards Today!

Attention professional and student journalists in Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee and Texas:

The 2020 Diamond Journalism Awards entry period is underway.

Sponsored by the Arkansas Pro Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists, the Diamond Journalism Awards is open to any professional or student journalist, including freelancers, working in Arkansas and bordering states (Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma, Texas and Tennessee).

Eligible work must have been published or broadcast between Jan. 1, 2019, and Dec. 31, 2019.

Entries are now being accepted online at https://betternewspapercontest.com/. Submitted entries can be either pdfs or URL links or both. No Word documents accepted.

The entry deadline is March 20, 2020

For details on entry rules and requirements please visit here.

To pay for entries, go here.

Finalists selected for 2019 Diamond Journalism Awards

Finalists selected for 2019 Diamond Journalism Awards

 

Judges have chosen the finalists for the 2019 Diamond Journalism Awards, a regional competition sponsored by the Arkansas Pro Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists. The awards recognize outstanding journalism by professionals and students from Arkansas and bordering states.

The Diamond Journalist of the Year will be announced at the awards ceremony and annual membership meeting, which will take place 6 p.m. June 25 at the Flying Saucer Draught Emporium in Little Rock. Tickets are $15 per person, including heavy hors d’oeuvres and libations. More details about the event will soon be released.

Buy tickets | RSVP

Here is a list of finalists by category:

Specialized website (any platform)

Jeanne Roberts, Gavin Lesnick and Mitchell Pe Masilun, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Rachel Herzog, Brandon Riddle and Polly Irungu, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Gavin Lesnick, Nikki Dawes, Ginny Monk, John Moritz and Ryan Tarinelli, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Slideshow (any platform)

Staff, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Multimedia (any platform)

Nikki Dawes, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Gavin Lesnick and Jillian Kremer, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Staff, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Video portfolio (any platform)

Mitchell Pe Masilun, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Arts and culture (daily newspapers)

Philip Martin, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Kelly Brant, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Health (daily newspapers)

Kat Stromquist, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Emma Pettit, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Sarah DeClerk, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Politics (daily newspapers)

Rachel Herzog, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Hunter Field, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Andrew DeMillo, The Associated Press

Sports (daily newspapers)

Jeremy Muck, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Bob Holt, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Investigative reporting (daily newspapers)

Ginny Monk, John Moritz and Ryan Tarinelli, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Hannah Grabenstein, The Associated Press; Stephen Steed, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Feature (daily newspapers)

Ginny Monk, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Clara Turnage, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Hannah Grabenstein, The Associated Press

News (daily newspapers)

Bill Bowden, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Jill Bleed and Adrian Sainz, The Associated Press; Andrew DeMillo, The Associated Press

Opinion (daily newspapers)

John Brummett, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Elizabeth West, Ville Platte Gazette; Philip Martin, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

News (magazine)

Johnny Carrol Sain, Arkansas Life magazine

Sports (magazine)

Johnny Carrol Sain, Arkansas Life magazine; Jon Beilue, Hooten’s Arkansas Football; Dwain Hebda, Ya!Mule Wordsmiths for 501 Life magazine

Feature (magazine)

Heather Breed Steadham, Arkansas Life magazine; Dwain Hebda, Ya!Mule Wordsmiths for AY magazine

Politics (magazine)

Jordan P. Hickey, Arkansas Life magazine; Jacque Walsh, Nathan Poppe and Whitley O’Conner, The Curbside Chronicle

Health (magazine)

Dwain Hebda, Ya!Mule Wordsmiths for AY magazine; Dwain Hebda, Ya!Mule Wordsmiths for Mental Health Guide

Arts and culture (magazine)

Seth Eli Barlow, Arkansas Life magazine; Dwain Hebda, Ya!Mule Wordsmiths for Soiree magazine; Dwain Hebda, Ya!Mule Wordsmiths for Do South magazine

News (non-daily newspapers)

Arielle Dreher, Jackson Free Press; Shawn Arraj, Rebecca Hennes, R. Hans Miller and Amelia Brust, Community Impact Newspaper; Hannah Zedaker, Community Impact Newspaper

Health (non-daily newspapers)

Linda Garner-Bunch, Three Rivers Edition of the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Dwain Hebda, Ya!Mule Wordsmiths for Arkansas Catholic; Tammy Keith, River Valley & Ozark Edition of the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Feature (non-daily newspapers)

Danny Wicentowski, Riverfront Times; Rick Kron, Leader Newspaper; Jack “Miles” Ventimiglia, Richmond Daily News

Arts and culture (non-daily newspapers)

Amber Helsel, Jackson Free Press; Karen Craigo, The Marshfield Mail

Opinion (non-daily newspapers)

Anthony Mariani, Fort Worth Weekly; Donna Ladd, Jackson Free Press; Rick Kron, Leader Newspaper

Politics (non-daily newspapers)

Ashton Pittman, Donna Ladd and Amber Helsel, Jackson Free Press; Jack “Miles” Ventimiglia, Richmond Daily News; Jack Flagler, Emma Freer and Christopher Neely, Community Impact Newspaper

Sports (non-daily newspapers)

Dwain Hebda, Ya!Mule Wordsmiths for Arkansas Catholic; Wendy Miller, Three Rivers Edition of the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Tammy Keith, River Valley & Ozark Edition of the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Investigative reporting (non-daily newspapers)

Danny Wicentowski, Riverfront Times; Matt Dulin, Community Impact Newspaper; Beth Marshall, Community Impact Newspaper

Design portfolio (print/online)

Stan Denman, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Emma Devine, Arkansas Life magazine; Leanne Hunter, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Special section (print/online)

Sarah DeClerk, Emily Partridge and promotions team, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Sarah DeClerk, Wendy Miller and special sections team, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Sarah DeClerk and special sections team, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Photography portfolio (print/online)

Mitchell Pe Masilun, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Stanton Breidenthal, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Tommy Metthe, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Photo package/spread (print/online)

Mitchell Pe Masilun, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Photography (print/online)

Mitchell Pe Masilun, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette: Yvette Jagneaux, Ville Platte Gazette; Staton Breidenthal, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

News (radio/audio)

Johnathan Reaves, KASU Public Radio; Ann Kenda, Arkansas Public Media

Sports (radio/audio)

Brandon Tabor, KASU Public Radio; Ann Kenda, Arkansas Public Media; Chuck Livingston, David Wallace, Barry Groomes, Chad Hooten and Chris Hooten, Hooten’s Arkansas Football

Documentary/investigative reporting (radio/audio)

Ibby Caputo, Scene on Radio podcast of Duke’s Center for Documentary Studies

Arts and culture (radio/audio)

Jerome Weeks, KERA

Documentary/investigative reporting (television/video)

Caitlin Sinett, KY3 and KSPR

News (student – print/online)

Kimberely Blackburn, Delta Digital News Service; Keith Turner, Delta Digital News Service; Kayce Wilson, Delta Digital News Service

Feature (student – print/online)

Christine Miyawa, Delta Digital News Service; Miranda Reynolds, Delta Digital News Service; Destini Lattimore, Delta Digital News Service

Sports (student – print/online)

Marvin Davis, Delta Digital News Service

Photo package/spread (student)

Tristan Arquitt, Delta Digital News Service; Madison Gomez, Delta Digital News Service

Community service (special award)

Donna Ladd and Arielle Dreher, Jackson Free Press; Lisa Hammersly, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Robert McCord Freedom of Information Award (special award)

Donna Ladd, Ko Bragg, Taylor Langele and Marie Weidmayer, Jackson Free Press; Ron Wood and Greg Harton, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Outstanding New Journalist (special award)

Ashton Pittman, Jackson Free Press; Hannah Grabenstein, The Associated Press; Clara Turnage, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Finalists selected for Diamond Journalism Awards

Judges have chosen the finalists for the 2018 Diamond Journalism Awards, a regional competition sponsored by the Arkansas Pro Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists.

The awards recognize outstanding journalism by professionals and students from Arkansas and bordering media markets in Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee and Texas.

The Diamond Journalist of the Year and Outstanding New Journalist, as well as the winners of the Community Service Award and Robert McCord Freedom of Information Award, will be announced at the awards banquet. Details about the event will be released at a later date.

Here is a list of finalists by category:

NEWS (daily newspapers)

Andy Davis, Lisa Hammersly and Doug Thompson, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Ryan Tarinelli and Ginny Monk, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Staff, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

POLITICS (daily newspapers)

Hunter Field, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Andrew DeMillo, The Associated Press; Staff, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

SPORTS (daily newspapers)

Bob Holt, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Brooks Kubena, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Tom Murphy, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (daily newspapers)

Jonathan Bullington, Richard Webster, Brett Duke, Emma Scott and Haley Correll, NOLA.com | The Times-Picayune; Amanda Claire Curcio and Ginny Monk, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Lisa Hammersly, Doug Thompson, Ginny Monk and Dave Hughes, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

FEATURE (daily newspapers)

Ted Jackson, NOLA.com | The Times-Picayune; Ginny Monk, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Emma Pettit, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

COMMENTARY (daily newspapers)

John Brummett, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Andrew DeMillo, The Associated Press; Philip Martin, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

EDITORIALS (daily newspapers)

David Barham, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

NEWS (non-daily newspapers)

Benjamin Hardy, Arkansas Nonprofit News Network; Tammy Keith, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette River Valley and Ozark Edition; Jacob Rosenberg, Arkansas Times

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (non-daily newspapers)

Sarah Campbell-Miller, Arkansas Business

FEATURE (non-daily newspapers)

Linda Garner-Bunch, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Tammy Keith, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette River Valley and Ozark Edition; Sam Pierce, Tri-Lakes Edition, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

COMMENTARY (non-daily newspapers)

Karen Craigo, The Marshfield Mail; Tammy Keith, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette River Valley and Ozark Edition; Rick Kron, Leader Publishing

EDITORIALS (non-daily newspapers)

Rick Kron, Leader Newspapers

FEATURE (magazine)

Dwain Hebda, AY Magazine; Dwain Hebda, SOIREE Magazine; Erica Sweeney, CityLab/The Atlantic

SPORTS (magazine)

Sarah DeClerk, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Dwain Hebda, Do South Magazine

PHOTOGRAPHY (all print)

Staton Breidenthal, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Tommy Metthe, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

PHOTO PACKAGE/SPREAD (all print)

Mitchell Pe Masilun, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

PHOTOGRAPHY PORTFOLIO (all print)

Staton Breidenthal, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Mitchell Pe Masilun, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Tommy Metthe, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

LEISURE INTERESTS (all print)

Sean Clancy and John Sykes Jr., Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Philip Martin, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

NEWS (radio/podcast)

Bobby Ampezzan, Arkansas Public Media; Jacqueline Froelich, Arkansas Public Media; Karen Steward, KUAR Public Radio

DOCUMENTARY/INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (radio/podcast)

Bobby Ampezzan, Arkansas Public Media; Heidi Sohl, Red Wolf Radio; Karen Steward, KUAR Public Radio

FEATURE (radio/podcast)

Michael Hibblen, KUAR Public Radio; Ann Kenda, Arkansas Public Media; Karen Steward, KUAR Public Radio

NEWS (television)

Kevin Kelly and Matt Thibault, FOX16 News — KLRT; Rodolfo Portillo, Univision Arkansas; Mariana Rivero, Univision Arkansas

DOCUMENTARY/INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (television)

Caitlin Sinett, KY3

SPORTS (television)

Esdras Valdez, Univision Arkansas

FEATURE (television)

Alex Caprariello, KNWA/KFTA; Seth Cleveland, ASU-TV; Kevin Kelly and Matt Thibault, FOX16 News – KLRT

MULTIMEDIA (any platform)

Kimberely Blackburn, Tucker Crain, Miranda Reynolds, Katie Woodall and Christopher Lee, Delta Digital News Service; Emma Pettit, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Staff, The Associated Press

VIDEO (any platform)

Mitchell Pe Masilun, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

SLIDESHOW (any platform)

Brandon Riddle, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

SPECIALIZED SITE (any platform)

Gavin Lesnick, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Jeannie Roberts, Gavin Lesnick and Mitchell Pe Masilun, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Staff, MLK50: Justice Through Journalism

NEWS (student journalism)

Kimberely Blackburn, Delta Digital News Service; Ryan Bourgoin, The Forum – UA Little Rock; Christine Kemper, The Forum – UA Little Rock

SPORTS (student journalism)

Kolton Rutherford, The Forum – UA Little Rock

FEATURE (student journalism)

Kimberely Blackburn, Delta Digital News Service; Amber Quaid, Arkansas Tech University; Miranda Reynolds, Delta Digital News Service

OPINION (student journalism)

Amber Quaid, Arkansas Tech University

PHOTOGRAPHY PORTFOLIO (student journalism)

Amber Quaid, Arkansas Tech University

2018 Diamond Awards accepting entries

Attention professional and student journalists within 250 miles of Little Rock, it’s time to enter the Diamond Journalism Awards!

Sponsored by the Arkansas Pro Chapter, Society of Professional Journalists, the Diamond Journalism Awards recognize outstanding journalism by professionals and students from Arkansas and bordering media markets in Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee and Texas.

Eligible work must have been published or broadcast between July 1, 2017, and June 30, 2018.

Entries can be submitted starting April 20, 2018 and has been extended until 11 p.m. CDT, JULY 16, 2018.

 

Go here for rules and other information.

2017 Diamond Journalism Awards Winners List

The Arkansas Pro Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists presented its 2017 Diamond Journalism Awards on Tuesday, Nov. 14, at Flying Saucer in Little Rock.

The awards recognize outstanding journalism by professionals and students from Arkansas and bordering media markets in Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee and Texas. The awards honor work published or broadcast between July 1, 2016, and June 30, 2017.

This year’s competition included 64 entries and was judged by journalists from the Florida Pro Chapter of SPJ.

Continue reading “2017 Diamond Journalism Awards Winners List”

2017 Diamond Journalism Awards Dinner

Winners will be named during the awards dinner at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 14, at the Flying Saucer. 323 President Clinton Ave., in Little Rock. Tickets are $10 per person, including heavy hors d’oeuvres and libations. Purchase in advance at

https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=ZLSA4F7JNTSLQ

or at the door. Guest speaker to be announced.