Finalists selected for 2019 Diamond Journalism Awards

 

Judges have chosen the finalists for the 2019 Diamond Journalism Awards, a regional competition sponsored by the Arkansas Pro Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists. The awards recognize outstanding journalism by professionals and students from Arkansas and bordering states.

The Diamond Journalist of the Year will be announced at the awards ceremony and annual membership meeting, which will take place 6 p.m. June 25 at the Flying Saucer Draught Emporium in Little Rock. Tickets are $15 per person, including heavy hors d’oeuvres and libations. More details about the event will soon be released.

Buy tickets | RSVP

Here is a list of finalists by category:

Specialized website (any platform)

Jeanne Roberts, Gavin Lesnick and Mitchell Pe Masilun, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Rachel Herzog, Brandon Riddle and Polly Irungu, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Gavin Lesnick, Nikki Dawes, Ginny Monk, John Moritz and Ryan Tarinelli, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Slideshow (any platform)

Staff, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Multimedia (any platform)

Nikki Dawes, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Gavin Lesnick and Jillian Kremer, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Staff, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Video portfolio (any platform)

Mitchell Pe Masilun, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Arts and culture (daily newspapers)

Philip Martin, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Kelly Brant, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Health (daily newspapers)

Kat Stromquist, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Emma Pettit, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Sarah DeClerk, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Politics (daily newspapers)

Rachel Herzog, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Hunter Field, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Andrew DeMillo, The Associated Press

Sports (daily newspapers)

Jeremy Muck, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Bob Holt, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Investigative reporting (daily newspapers)

Ginny Monk, John Moritz and Ryan Tarinelli, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Hannah Grabenstein, The Associated Press; Stephen Steed, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Feature (daily newspapers)

Ginny Monk, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Clara Turnage, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Hannah Grabenstein, The Associated Press

News (daily newspapers)

Bill Bowden, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Jill Bleed and Adrian Sainz, The Associated Press; Andrew DeMillo, The Associated Press

Opinion (daily newspapers)

John Brummett, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Elizabeth West, Ville Platte Gazette; Philip Martin, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

News (magazine)

Johnny Carrol Sain, Arkansas Life magazine

Sports (magazine)

Johnny Carrol Sain, Arkansas Life magazine; Jon Beilue, Hooten’s Arkansas Football; Dwain Hebda, Ya!Mule Wordsmiths for 501 Life magazine

Feature (magazine)

Heather Breed Steadham, Arkansas Life magazine; Dwain Hebda, Ya!Mule Wordsmiths for AY magazine

Politics (magazine)

Jordan P. Hickey, Arkansas Life magazine; Jacque Walsh, Nathan Poppe and Whitley O’Conner, The Curbside Chronicle

Health (magazine)

Dwain Hebda, Ya!Mule Wordsmiths for AY magazine; Dwain Hebda, Ya!Mule Wordsmiths for Mental Health Guide

Arts and culture (magazine)

Seth Eli Barlow, Arkansas Life magazine; Dwain Hebda, Ya!Mule Wordsmiths for Soiree magazine; Dwain Hebda, Ya!Mule Wordsmiths for Do South magazine

News (non-daily newspapers)

Arielle Dreher, Jackson Free Press; Shawn Arraj, Rebecca Hennes, R. Hans Miller and Amelia Brust, Community Impact Newspaper; Hannah Zedaker, Community Impact Newspaper

Health (non-daily newspapers)

Linda Garner-Bunch, Three Rivers Edition of the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Dwain Hebda, Ya!Mule Wordsmiths for Arkansas Catholic; Tammy Keith, River Valley & Ozark Edition of the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Feature (non-daily newspapers)

Danny Wicentowski, Riverfront Times; Rick Kron, Leader Newspaper; Jack “Miles” Ventimiglia, Richmond Daily News

Arts and culture (non-daily newspapers)

Amber Helsel, Jackson Free Press; Karen Craigo, The Marshfield Mail

Opinion (non-daily newspapers)

Anthony Mariani, Fort Worth Weekly; Donna Ladd, Jackson Free Press; Rick Kron, Leader Newspaper

Politics (non-daily newspapers)

Ashton Pittman, Donna Ladd and Amber Helsel, Jackson Free Press; Jack “Miles” Ventimiglia, Richmond Daily News; Jack Flagler, Emma Freer and Christopher Neely, Community Impact Newspaper

Sports (non-daily newspapers)

Dwain Hebda, Ya!Mule Wordsmiths for Arkansas Catholic; Wendy Miller, Three Rivers Edition of the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Tammy Keith, River Valley & Ozark Edition of the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Investigative reporting (non-daily newspapers)

Danny Wicentowski, Riverfront Times; Matt Dulin, Community Impact Newspaper; Beth Marshall, Community Impact Newspaper

Design portfolio (print/online)

Stan Denman, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Emma Devine, Arkansas Life magazine; Leanne Hunter, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Special section (print/online)

Sarah DeClerk, Emily Partridge and promotions team, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Sarah DeClerk, Wendy Miller and special sections team, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Sarah DeClerk and special sections team, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Photography portfolio (print/online)

Mitchell Pe Masilun, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Stanton Breidenthal, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Tommy Metthe, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Photo package/spread (print/online)

Mitchell Pe Masilun, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Photography (print/online)

Mitchell Pe Masilun, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette: Yvette Jagneaux, Ville Platte Gazette; Staton Breidenthal, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

News (radio/audio)

Johnathan Reaves, KASU Public Radio; Ann Kenda, Arkansas Public Media

Sports (radio/audio)

Brandon Tabor, KASU Public Radio; Ann Kenda, Arkansas Public Media; Chuck Livingston, David Wallace, Barry Groomes, Chad Hooten and Chris Hooten, Hooten’s Arkansas Football

Documentary/investigative reporting (radio/audio)

Ibby Caputo, Scene on Radio podcast of Duke’s Center for Documentary Studies

Arts and culture (radio/audio)

Jerome Weeks, KERA

Documentary/investigative reporting (television/video)

Caitlin Sinett, KY3 and KSPR

News (student – print/online)

Kimberely Blackburn, Delta Digital News Service; Keith Turner, Delta Digital News Service; Kayce Wilson, Delta Digital News Service

Feature (student – print/online)

Christine Miyawa, Delta Digital News Service; Miranda Reynolds, Delta Digital News Service; Destini Lattimore, Delta Digital News Service

Sports (student – print/online)

Marvin Davis, Delta Digital News Service

Photo package/spread (student)

Tristan Arquitt, Delta Digital News Service; Madison Gomez, Delta Digital News Service

Community service (special award)

Donna Ladd and Arielle Dreher, Jackson Free Press; Lisa Hammersly, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Robert McCord Freedom of Information Award (special award)

Donna Ladd, Ko Bragg, Taylor Langele and Marie Weidmayer, Jackson Free Press; Ron Wood and Greg Harton, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Outstanding New Journalist (special award)

Ashton Pittman, Jackson Free Press; Hannah Grabenstein, The Associated Press; Clara Turnage, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

One thought on “Finalists selected for 2019 Diamond Journalism Awards

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s